Products & Applications
CARBOWAX™ SENTRY™ Polyethylene Glycols – PEGs & MPEGs
CARBOWAX™ SENTRY™ PEG Supplied Form CTFA/INCI Nomenclature
300 NF, FCC Grade; Macrogol 300 Ph. Eur. Liquid PEG-6
400 NF, FCC Grade; Macrogol 400 Ph. Eur. Liquid PEG-8
540 Blend (PEG 300/PEG 1450) Fused Solid PEG 6 and PEG 32
600 NF, FCC Grade; Macrogol 600 Ph. Eur. Semi Solid PEG-12
1000 NF, FCC Grade Fused Solid PEG-20
1450 NF, FCC Grade Flake PEG-32
3350 NF, FCC Grade; Macrogol 3350 Ph. Eur. Granular, Powder, Flake PEG-75
4000 NF, FCC Grade; Macrogol 4000 Ph. Eur. Granular, Powder, Flake PEG-90
4600 NF, FCC Grade Granular PEG-100
8000 NF, FCC Grade; Macrogol 8000 Ph. Eur. Granular, Powder, Flake PEG-180
     
CARBOWAX™SENTRY™ MPEG
350 NF, FCC Grade Liquid PEG-6 Methyl Ether
550 NF, FCC Grade Liquid Methoxy PEG-10
 
All Grades are Fully Compliant with IPEC Excipient cGMP Guidelines
  • Solid Grades (MW 3350 – 8000) are Fully Compliant with ICH Q7A cGMPs for API
  • Extensive Portfolio with Many Viscosities and Melting Points to Optimize Formulations
 
Applications
CARBOWAX SENTRY PEGs are used for 3 main purposes in the pharmaceutical industry:

(1)  As excipient
  • bases in ointments and suppositories.
  • binders and coatings in tableting.
  • drug solubiliser / carriers in liquid preparations (syrups and elixirs) and gelatine capsules.
  • granulation aid

(2)  As active ingredient
  • PEG laxatives / colonic lavage
  • ophthalmic solutions at 0.2 – 1%

(3)  Particularly for CARBOWAX SENTRY MPEGs, as chemical intermediate, in the synthesis of pharmaceutical actives
  • esterification
  • carbonate and carbamate formation
  • PEG / protein conjugates (PEGylation).

TMTrademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow
OPTIM Synthetic Glycerine 99.7% USP /EP
An excellent feedstock for high-class pharmaceutical products
Its main use is as an excipient or inactive ingredient in pharmaceutical formulations. OPTIM™ Synthetic Glycerine has a distinctively high, consistent purity and stability, making it a versatile ingredient in highly sensitive pharma applications. It also serves as a solvent for active ingredients, an antimicrobial preservative, a plasticizer, a viscosity-increasing agent, an emollient, a humectant and a sweetening agent in different concentrations up to 50%.

OPTIM™ Synthetic Glycerine, however, has a proven track record for absence of microbiological impurities and for long-term stability. OPTIM™ Synthetic Glycerine also has exceptional sensory properties, i.e. virtually no odour and a consistently sweet taste. OPTIM™ Synthetic Glycerine is manufactured according to current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) based on the IPEC-PQG Good Manufacturing Practices Guide for Pharmaceutical Excipients 2006. OPTIM™ Synthetic Glycerine is classified by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) and complies with the compendial specifications in USP and EP. OPTIM™ Synthetic Glycerine is listed in the U.S. FDA’s inactive ingredients database for use in:

  • Dental pastes
  • Inhalations
  • Nasal and opthalmic preparations
  • Suspensions and tabletes
  • Topical
  • Buccal preparations
  • Injections
  • Oral capsules
  • Otic
  • Transdermal and vaginal preparations

TMTrademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow
Polypropylene Glycol- PPG
Polypropylene glycols (PPGs) are:
  • 100% active liquids
  • compatible with a wide range of processes
  • inert and stable foam control agents
  • low in toxicity
  • non-corrosive
  • nonionic
  • pH stable
  • water insoluble with low surface tension, so they spread quickly across a liquid surface
  • PPG 2000 is widely used as an antifoam agent or defoamer in fermentation process. Eg. Penicillin G.
  • PPGs are approved under certain FDA regulations for indirect food use.
  • PPG 2000 can also be useful in cosmetic preparations as a substitute or partial replacement for castor oil , mineral oil or higher priced synthetics.
  • PPG is used a thickener, a co-solvent and as a stabilizer in various cosmetic formulations.

TMTrademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow
Propylene Glycol USP/EP
It is a high-purity grade of monopropylene glycol for use in pharmaceutical, food, cosmetic, personal care, flavor and fragrance, plus a variety of other applications. The clear, colorless, practically odorless, slightly viscous, water-soluble and hygroscopic liquid with low vapor pressure is produced and handled in compliance with current Good Manufacturing Practice (cGMP) guidelines. PG USP/EP is tested for compliance with the current USP, EP, and Japanese Pharmacopeia (JP) specifications plus the Food Chemical Codex (FCC); it also complies with the Brazilian Pharmacopeia, and other pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food regulations in the global markets where it is sold. It is listed by the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association as an approved ingredient in cosmetics and its use is reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR). PG USP/EP is Kosher certified and complies with Halal requirements.

Propylene Glycol USP/EP is a widely used ingredient in pharmaceutical, food, cosmetic, personal care, flavors and animal feed applications; an overview of typical uses of PG USP as below

  • Solvent for active ingredients in oral, topical and injection drug products (excipient).
  • Emollient for softening and smoothing
  • Humectant for promoting moisture retention in skin-care products
  • Coupling agent
  • Plasticizer in aqueous film coating formulations
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Dispersant
  • Viscosity modifier

TMTrademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow
Esters - Mono / Di / Tri / Tetra / Poly / Complex
PAESTER Range of diversified Products
  • Fatty acid / alcohol esters
  • Glycol Esters
  • Glycerol Polyol Esters
  • Mono / Di / Tri / Tetra / Poly / Complex
  • Linear / Branch
  • Wide range from C10 to C77
  • Aliphatic / Aromatic

Excellent Oxidation and Hydrolysis Stability
  • Hindered ester
  • α-Branched long chain in ester
  • β-Branched long chain in ester

Low Congeal Point & Low Viscosity
  • Mix- natural medium chain
  • Branched Ester

Cushion Emollient
  • High molecular weight and branched chain confers a long-lasting and lubricious skin feels

High Quality and Safety
  • Dedicated production line for personal care & cosmetics esters
  • Cross contamination prevention process
  • Vegetable & non-toxic synthetic raw materials
  • Low skin irritation

Colorless / Pale Yellow and Odorless
  • Decolorization and deodorization refining techniques

TMTrademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow
VERSENE NA – Disodium EDTA USP
VERSENE NA Disodium EDTA is Pharmaceutical and Food Grade Edetate Preservative extends shelf life, slows/halts decomposition, prevents spoilage and improves product stability. Controls heavy metals, pro-oxidant metals and hardness ions.

Three Ways to Protect Products
  • Antioxidant
  • Antimicrobial booster
  • Vitamin stabilizer

Protection Against Metal-Catalyzed Reactions in Many Applications
  • Ocular care and nasal spray products
  • Syrups and elixirs
  • Medicated creams and ointments
  • API preservation
  • Vitamin and liquid nutritional drinks
  • Mouthwash
  • Tablet coating

TMTrademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow
1-Amino-2-proponal / Isopropanolamine [Mono isopropanolamine]
  • Neutralization of acidic components, pH surfactant properties.
  • MIPA serves as a drug intermediate in the production of antihistamine, antimalarial, antitussive, antibiotic and other pharmaceuticals

TMTrademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow
1,1'-Iminodi-2-propanol / Di isopropanolamine
Coming Soon...
Epichlorohydrine
Coming Soon...
UCON OSP – Synthetic oils (food grade)
Coming Soon...
Sugar Globules /Dummy Pellets / Non-Pareil Seeds
Coming Soon...